St Anne's Convent of Mercy Chimeras -- Ft Smith AR
15S E 371198 N 3916385
Fierce dragon heads keep evil from entering through the doors of the lovely Romanesque St Anne's Convent of Mercy in downtown Fort Smith AR.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This gorgeous red brick turreted Neo Gothic convent for the Sisters of Mercy was built in 1903. The last sister left the convent in 2001, at which time the old convent was converted for use by the Immaculate Conception parish.

The convent used to have an associated school also named St. Anne's, which was torn down in the 1970s.

From the book Fort Smith by Kevin Jones, available from Google Books: (visit link)

"St Anne's Convent of Mercy faces Rogers Avenue directly behind the Church of the Immaculate Conception. This 1903 convent was the third convent structure for the Sisters of Mercy in Fort Smith. Irish clergy established St. Patrick's Parish in the 1840s, with the first parochial school, St Anne's Academy, opening in 1853. The 1903 convent was built near the site of Pres. Zachary Taylor's home. Taylor was commander of Fort Smith for a time before his service as a general in the Mexican War and his Presidency. After an 1875 fire destroyed the home, which served as a convent and school for a time, a grotto was established in the remains of the chimney. The chimney still stands today, as does this 1903 structure, but renovations are needed to prevent the building from falling into ruin. "
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine