Memorial Fountain - Ozark, MO
American Legion though that as they quenched your thirst you could remember why it was there.

Monument erected by: Graham Wasson Post 327, American Legion
Monument erected in 1931

Monument text: [words in three sided square around lion spout]
STRANGE, PAUSE, SLACK THY THIRST

I assume there was a statue at one time on top of this marble column, but I could find no one who could or would corroborate this.

"The American Legion Post No. 327 was organized and received its charter in 1920 with R. Neil Gray as Commander. There were fifteen charter members. The post was named the Graham-Wasson Post in honor of two local men who were killed in service during World War I, J. A. Graham and Lowell Wasson. An Auxiliary to the Legion was organized in 1931 with seventeen charter members. Mrs. Charles Roper was the first president. The Legion and Auxiliary have participated in many civic undertakings such as improved school facilities, aid for dependent children, and supplying insulin for diabetic persons. Their independent projects have included obtaining from the War Department a World War I cannon and mounting it on the courthouse lawn, and erecting, also in the courtyard, a memorial drinking fountain." ~ The Cosmopolitan Club; a member of Missouri Federation of Women's Clubs

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: American Legion

Marker Text:
Only text is the American Legion seal high on the north side of the marble monolith "STRANGE, PAUSE, SLACK THY THIRST" around the spicket, and the dedication stone at the base, actually the stepping stone for shorter people: Graham Wasson Post 327 American Legion

Who Put it Here?: Grham Wasson Post 327 - American Legion

Description of Memorial:
Marble column, make with marble blocks with concrete top, not quite centered. I assume a statue once was mounted up there. The drinking fountain is on the south side of the column and the the small stepping stone for youngsters is also the dedication stone with the legion post reveled.