St. Lawrence of Rome (Sv. Vavrinec) - Vavrinec, Czech Republic
33U E 624852 N 5473687
Statue St Lawrence of Rome (Sv Vavrinec) from 1935 located in the center of the village of the same name, i.e. Vavrinec./ Socha sv. Vavrince z roku 1935 který je patronem stejnojmenné obce Vavrinec na Blanensku.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

185 centimeters high statue of St Lawrence of Rome made of Vratza limestone was dedicated in the center of small village Vavrinec near Blansko on August 11, 1935. The statue was commissioned by citizens of the village to honour of Patron Saint of the village, which bears St Lawrence name, i.e. in Czech language Vavrinec. The statue is located on 120 centimeters high concrete pedestal. There is a marble plaque attached on front part of the pedestal, where a prayer invoking St Lawrence engraved. S Lawrence is depicted wearing a dalmatic and holding a book in one hand and his typical attribute, a gridiron in the other.

St. Lawrence Biography

Lawrence of Rome (c. 225 – 258) was one of the seven deacons of ancient Rome who were martyred during the persecution of Valerian in 258.
Martyrdom
By tradition, Lawrence was sentenced at San Lorenzo in Miranda, martyred at San Lorenzo in Panisperna, and buried in the Via Tiburtina in the Catacomb of Cyriaca by Hippolytus and Justinus, a presbyter. Tradition holds that Lawrence was burned or "grilled" to death, hence his association with the gridiron. Tradition also holds that Lawrence joked about their cooking him enough to eat while he was burning on the gridiron, hence his patronage of cooks and chefs, stating something along the lines of, "turn me over ... I'm done on this side". One of the early sources for the martyrdom of Saint Lawrence was the description by Aurelius Prudentius Clemens in his Peristephanon, Hymn II. However, one longstanding scholarly theory holds that the story of the gridiron arose from a scribe's mistranscription of passus est ("he suffered," that is, was martyred) as assus est ("he was roasted").

Constantine I is said to have built a small oratory in honour of the martyr, which was a station on the itineraries of the graves of the Roman martyrs by the seventh century. Pope Damasus I rebuilt or repaired the church, now known as San Lorenzo fuori le Mura, while the minor basilica of San Lorenzo in Panisperna was built over the place of his martyrdom. The gridiron of the martyrdom was placed Pope Paschal II in the church of San Lorenzo in Lucina.

Partly cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): oman Catholic Church, Eastern Orthodoxy, Anglican Communion, Lutheran Church

Statue Location: next road, in the center of village Vavřinec near Blansko

Entrance Fee: free