Holocaust-Gedenkstein - Breisach, BW, Germany
32U E 394068 N 5320481
This memorial near the cathedral of Breisach was erected in 2004, it is one half of a central memorial stone in Neckarzimmern.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This memorial stone is located on a small place at the road down from the cathedral of Breisach. It is a small square sandstone block with carvings. It was erected in 2004 on the 64th anniversary of the deportation. The original stone was cut in two pieces; one was erected here, the other one was brought to Neckarzimmern to be part of a central Holocaust memorial, together with similarly cut half memorial stones from about 100 municipalities of southern Germany.

The plaque says:"Zur Erinnerung an die Breisacher Juden, die am 22. Oktober 1940 zusammen mit allen badischen, pfälzischen und saarländischen Juden in das Lager Gurs in den französischen Pyrenäen deportiert wurden.

Die Vergangenheit können wir nicht ändern. Aber die Zukunft liegt in unserer Hand.

Mahnmalprojekt-
Ein Jugendprojekt der evangelischen und katholischen Kirche für ein zentrales Mahnmal in Neckarzimmern.

Die Gestaltung des Breisacher Gedenksteins erfolgte durch Schülerinnen des St. Ursula Gymnasiums Freiburg. Es wurde in zwei Hälften geteilt, eine ist Bestandteil des zentralen Mahnmals in Neckarzimmern.

22.10.2004"

"To commemorate the Jews of Breisach, who were deported to the camp at Gurs in the French Pyrenees on 22 October 1940 together with all Jews of Baden, Palatinate and Saarland.

The past we can not change. But the future is in our hands.

Mahnmalprojekt-
A youth project of the Protestant and Catholic Church for a central memorial in Neckarzimmern.

The design of the Breisach memorial stone was carried out by students of St. Ursula Gymnasium Freiburg. It was divided into two halves, one is part of the central memorial in Neckarzimmern.

Physical Address:
Münsterbergstrasse