1616 - Trinity Hospital - Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 708126 N 5708056
Trinity Hospital is a almshouse and is located adjacent to the River Thames in Greenwich. A tower, on the north west face, has the date.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II* listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Built in 1613-17, altered and partly rebuilt. Multicoloured stock brick with stuccoed front of early C19 appearance. Small scale, Gothic style. Front of 2 storeys, 7 windows. High pitched roof of large slates. Tall, stuccoed chimney stacks. Battlemented parapet. Ends cross-gabled, with crow steps, and a pinnacle at either side of gables. 3-light casement windows, with Gothic bars under square hoodmoulds (except in side bays where 1st floor windows have high, pointed hoodmoulds with stucco interlacing tracery between). Central tower has arched entrance on ground floor, window on 1st floor with blank arcading above. At roof level achievement of arms with Latin inscriptions above and below. Clock above this. Battlemented parapet; and small spire or spike above, with louvred bell openings, flagstaff and vane. Inside courtyard of 5 bays each side, arcaded on ground floor with 4-centred arches. Similar arches to doors. 1st floor casement windows with glazing bars. At either side, behind front range roof, a stepped gable end, that on west side holding a Venetian window. Rear elevation of 2 storeys, 7 windows, multicoloured stock brick. 3-light casement windows with stone frames and mullions. 1st floor band. In South range 3-bay Chapel has 1812 Gothic decoration with rib-patterning to segmental vaulted roof. Hoodmoulds to pointed windows with interlacing bars. 4-centred arch to East (ritual) window with Flemish, early C16 stained glass, with decorative panels above and below, and The Crucifixion, The Agony in the Garden and the Ascension between. Monument to the founder, the Earl of Northampton, by Nicholas Stone.

The London Gardens Online website also tells us:

In 1609 Lumley House was purchased for £500 by Henry Howard, Earl of Northampton, whose family had had connections with Greenwich from the end of the C14th, and he had lived in a lodge of Greenwich Park in his youth. In 1604 Northampton had taken a lease on the manor of Old Court, and he also bought the keepership of Greenwich Park, apparently wishing to reunite the by then divided estate as it had existed under the ownership of the abbot of Ghent. However, to Northampton's great disappointment James I repossessed the park for Queen Anne. In 1613 Northampton set up his charity for 12 'poor men' of Greenwich and 8 from Shottisham in Norfolk, the place of his birth, hence the name Norfolk College by which the almshouses were also known. He demolished Lumley House and Trinity Hospital was built in 1613/14, facing onto the river and set around a quadrangle with cloisters around a courtyard, with simple gardens behind. The chapel was dedicated on 4 February 1617; it has a C16th Flemish window showing the Crucifixion, which is thought to have been rescued from a fire in a previous house owned by the Howard family. Northampton had apparently changed his wish to be buried here and left instructions that he be buried at Dover Castle, in despair after his dream of retaining Greenwich failed. He died in 1615 (?1614); a monument to him by Nicholas Stone was erected in Dover Castle Chapel in 1615, but when the Chapel had fallen into ruins Northampton's monument was transferred by the Mercers' Company in 1696 to Trinity Hospital Chapel where it remains, albeit in pieces.

In 1812 Trinity Hospital Chapel was rebuilt, and the building was stuccoed and battlements added. Trinity Hospital became overshadowed by Greenwich Power Station, which was built in 1902-1910 to the east, and also lost its frontage directly onto the river. There is now a small area of landscaping on the public forecourt in front of the almshouse gates along Thames Path. The Greenwich Meridian passes through the site of Trinity Hospital and in honour of this the Mercers' Company commissioned two sundials for the Garden Building in 2007. The Latin motto on the sundials is taken from Ecclesiastes (Chapter 3, verse 1): "To everything there is a season, and a time to every purpose under the heaven." The almshouses continue to provide accommodation for the elderly people of Greenwich. New accommodation was added when the Garden Building was built within the grounds, which opened in October 2007, providing 31 flats. Refurbishment of the Riverside Building is adding a further 12-14 refurbished flats clustered around the original courtyard.

Year of construction: 1616

Full inscription: