W. J. Murphy - Eads Brothers Building in 1903 -- Ft Smith AR
15S E 370427 N 3916987
A city historic marker tells the tale of this historic building and the successful businesses that ran inside of it.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Murphy-Eads Building had a long history serving the needs of the folks who lived in Fort Smith.

The historic marker reads as follows:

W. J. MURPHY – EADS BROTHERS BUILDING IN 1903

The first mention of this property is from 1838 when it was part of the brickyard that manufactured bricks to build the second Fort Smith. In 1877, the City Hotel was built here. In 1897, identical buildings were constructed to house the W.J. Murphy Harness and Saddlery company at 410-12 Garrison Ave. and the Texas-based Rogers – Wade Furniture Company at 414-16 Garrison. In 1901, Charles and Lewis Eads established Eads Brothers Furniture Company in the former Rogers – Wade building. In 1923, Eads Brothers purchased the Murphy building, removing the walls and combining the buildings. After 95 years in the same location, Eads Brothers relocated not long before the April 21, 1996 tornado hit downtown Fort Smith and Van Buren. The Eads Brothers building survived with minor damage, but three days later on April 24, the building exploded into flames soon after the utility services were reconnected. Three other adjacent businesses were destroyed in the ensuing fire.
History of Marker:
city historic marker erected 2003