Forster Commagere Memorial - Bay St. Louis, Ms.
16R E 276144 N 3355536
This grey granite slab type obelisk is located on the northeast grounds of the Hancock County Courthouse - 152 Main Street in Bay St. Louis.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This grey granite slab type obelisk is located on the northeast grounds of the Hancock County Courthouse. The Memorial rests on a concrete slab pad. The text of the Memorial reads:

Erected
To the Memory of
FORSTER COMMAGERE
Died Sept. 15, 1950

His Life An Ideal
His Memory An Inspiration
______

A Moulder of Character, A Friend of
The Youth and All Humanity

Waveland Watchers

"Pierre “Forster” Commagere (Administrator/Coach – posthumous) was the school’s first lay coach and athletic director who coached football, basketball, baseball, and track and field from 1916-29. He was responsible for developing athletes such Milton Phillips, Zeke Bonura, Marchie Schwartz, Pete Taylor and Doc Blanchard."

Location: northeast grounds of the Hancock County Courthouse