St. Paul's Lutheran Memorial Marker - Millersville, PA
18T E 384276 N 4428968
No headstones. Grassy area with stone memorial and metal plate to those buried at St. Paul's Lutheran Church in Millersville, PA.

This stone memorial to those buried at St. Paul's Lutheran Church in Millersville, PA is a grassy area on the north side of Cottage Avenue just east of the intersection with George Street.

Supposedly the cemetery was removed in 1954. This memorial lists 109 names alphabetically with birth and death years. It was dedicated in 1957. It has flags and veteran's markers, but there is no indication on the metal plaque of which people listed are veterans.

Earliest birth date is 1769. Earliest death is 1816 with many in 1850s. Latest death was 1905 (only one in 1900s).

The current church is about a block south on George Street at 222 N George Street, Millersville, PA 17551.

Top of plate inscription reads "This monument has been erected to the sacred memory of those buried here Saint Pauls Lutheran Church, Millersville, Pennsylvania"

Bottom of plate inscription reads " Jesus Said, "I am the Resurrection and the Life; he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live. John 11:25"
Name of church or churchyard: St. Paul's Lutheran

Approximate Size: Very Small (1-10)