NEW SITE OPERATOR, PLANNING FOR GRIST MILL - Keremeos, BC
11U E 295583 N 5455079
This water powered grist mill, built in 1877, continues to grind wheat into flour today. The mill uses an overshot water wheel and water taken from a stream which flows by the mill.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In the spring of 2013 the BC Government requested proposals from potential oprators for the historic Grist Mill in Keremeos. The accepted proposal was received from Mathieson Heritage Services, who took over operation of the site in 2013. The Similkameen News Leader published an article concerning the event in their April 02, 2013 issue, which is reprinted below.

(The Similkameen News Leader's online format is a bit unusual. To find the article at the given URL one must scroll to the date, April 02, 2013, then to the news item. Dates appear in reverse chronological order.)

Truthfully, it lay idle for the majority of its life, and was recently restored to its original condition, the machinery reinstalled and put back into operation.

When built in 1877 it used rudimentary machinery which was capable of producing only whole wheat flour. In 1881 new machinery was installed, allowing the production of white flour, a real innovation at that time.

The building of the railroad caused local trade routes to fall into disuse, and with them a demand for locally ground flour. The mill soon stopped production of flour entirely. It stood unused until the 1940s, when it was used as a chicken coop and all the machinery simply tossed into the lower floor.

Very recently its heritage value became clear and the mill was totally restored and brought back into flour production, if only as a novelty and a tourist draw.

In recognition of its heritage value it was formally recognized as a British Columbia Heritage Site on November 19, 1974.

It is one of 23 heritage properties owned by the Province of BC.
NEW SITE OPERATOR,
PLANNING FOR GRIST MILL

The Grist Mill, one of the Similkameen region's most prized historic gems, will have a vibrant future with a new site operator and conservation management plan, announced Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations Steve Thomson on March 25th. The Grist Mill Conservation Management Plan lays out the goals and strategies for transitioning the site toward a more economically sustainable operation.

The new site operator, Chris Mathieson of Mathieson Heritage Services, was chosen through a request for proposal process. Mathieson has an extensive and successful background as a 14-year veteran of the B.C. museum community. Most recently, he helped increase visits to the Vancouver Police Museum from 4,000 to 21,000 visits annually.

Mathieson's skills and experience will help to ensure the long-term success of the historic Grist Mill site. The site operator term runs April 1, 2013 to March 31, 2014, with an option to renew for an additional year. This term provides the Heritage Branch time to explore new business model options with the operator and to consider the recommendations of the conservation management plan.

The B.C. government's recently released Heritage Strategy for British Columbia: Our Heritage, Historic Places outlines the Province's future plans to ensure B.C.'s historic places remain an active and dynamic part of B.C. communities.
From the Similkameen News Leader
Type of publication: Newspaper