Lempke Building - 1900 - Grants Pass, OR
10T E 473006 N 4698594
This dated historical building resides withing the G Street Historic District but is a non-contributing building located on G Street.
Location: Oregon, United States

*NOTE* I have only waymarked the dated buildings within the G Street Historic District (or near it) that aren't contributing buildings for failing to maintain original historical integrity but have been noted by the Josephine County Historical Society as containing historical merit nonetheless.

This dated building is known as the Lempke Building and erected in 1900. The following text is taken from the G Street Historic District National Register of Historic Places nomination form to describe this building's history:

ID No. 007 - Historic Name: Lempke Building

Built: 1900

The wooden building that occupied this site and housed "The Louvre, a saloon operated by August Lempke, was destroyed by the fire that swept G Street in October 1899. The local paper reported Lempke's loss at $3000, covered by insurance of only $1000. Nevertheless, within the week, Mr. Lempke [who was apparently affectionately known as "the Baron"] began the process of rebuilding.

A. Lempke has purchased all the available brick at Gold Hill for the erection of a brick building where he was burned out.(Courier 12-October-1899)

One month later the paper reported "Lempke's new brick building on Front Street is rapidly growing and the wall have assumed quite creditable proportions." (Courier 2-November-1899).

he opening of A. Lempke's new saloon, which is one of the handsomest and most tastily arranged in the state, on the night of the 1st, was much of a success. The building crowded for several hours, all enjoying the entertainment so liberally provided by the landlord. The roast goose supper, in which the Baron's daughter Lizzie played an interesting part, was on of the features of the occasion.(DemTimes 5-February-1900)

The saloon continued to operate on this site at least through 1907, under Lempke's operation at least though 1906. By 1911, Sanborn maps show the site as being in use as "Soft Drink Stand," probably a frantic response to the 1908 vote that made Josephine County "dry." Soon the property was acquired by Herman and Teresa Keibel.(JoCryDeed 53:274). The Keibel's opened the Grants Pass Bakery here and the business continued through the early 1960s.

The Lempke Building is a single story brick volume. The early recessed central entry has apparently been modified by large metal sash plate glass windows. The rear of the building has been stucco-clad to match the adjacent J.O. Booth/Grant Pass Hardware Building to the east. Although at the present somewhat modified from its historic appearance, the primary facade of the Lempke Building retains its massing and general appearance from the historic period and contains sufficient historic fabric to relate the period of development that is significant within the G Street District.

The Oregon Historical Sites Database contains a web link to the Lempke Building within the G Street Historic District and can be accessed here (you can open the PDF form in the upper left corner).

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1900

Full Inscription (unless noted above):