Grocery Warehouse - 1900 - Grants Pass, OR
10T E 473020 N 4698510
This dated historical building resides withing the G Street Historic District but is a non-contributing building located on H Street.
Location: Oregon, United States

*NOTE* I have only waymarked the dated buildings within the G Street Historic District (or near it) that aren't contributing buildings for failing to maintain original historical integrity but have been noted by the Josephine County Historical Society as containing historical merit nonetheless.

This dated building is known as the Grocery Warehouse and erected in 1900. The following text is taken from the G Street Historic District National Register of Historic Places nomination form to describe this building's history:

ID No. 027 - Historic Name: Grocery Warehouse

Built: c. 1900

Built during the period of significance, this building was used as a grocery warehouse from construction through at least 1930. By 1947 the "Wonder Bur," a tavern/restaurant had opened at the site and continues to operate here today. Like the warehouse at 120 SW H Street, to the west, this building was historically only half-depth and a concrete block addition of unknown date has been added to the rear [north] elevation. Although possessed of a well-designed neon sign and architecture banding along the projecting canopy, this building does not related the original development of the site or the G Street Historic District. Compatible in scale and general appearance, various alterations to the primary facade have substantially impacted the ability of this resource to convey its original historic associations.

The Oregon Historical Sites Database contains a web link to the Grocery Warehouse within the G Street Historic District and can be accessed here (you can open the PDF form in the upper left corner).

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1900

Full Inscription (unless noted above):