Thatch home -- Spiro Mounds Historic Site, Spiro OK
15S E 357630 N 3908820
The prehistoric Native Americans who built an amazing civilization in this part of North America lived in multi-family mud-walled homes roofed with thatch bundles made from the abundant grasses of the area.

Spiro Mounds State Historic Site near Spiro OK is one of the most important prehistoric Native American sites in the United States.

The people lived in large houses built on mounds. The walls were made of mud and the roofs were made of wood poles and thatch. Remains of all these building materials were found, and archaeologists dug up enough evidence that they were able to make drawings (and eventually a reconstruction) of a typical home used by the prehistoric native people who lived here.

From The website Texas Beyond History (visit link)

"Artist's reconstruction of a large house based on archeological remains uncovered at House Mound #5 at Spiro. The grass-thatched roof is supported by four interior posts. The walls are made of closely spaced thin poles set within a foundation trench. Daub (dried mud) plaster sealed the walls. The extended entranceway helped keep heat from escaping in the winter. This very large house (9-x-9 meters or 29-x-29 feet) is thought to have been an elite residence, rather than an ordinary dwelling. Courtesy Oklahoma Archaeological Society.

Reconstruction of a large rectangular house at Spiro. This reconstruction is on display at the site, now an Oklahoma state park. Photo by Dee Ann Story."

For more on the Spiro Mounds people and their culture, see here: (visit link) here: (visit link) and here: (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Please be respectful of this place, because it is an important cultural place of deep significance to the world, and because it is a burial ground for native people.

Roof Type: Roof has Reed covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Mud