The Bell Cage, St Mary the Virgin - East Bergholt, Suffolk
Wooden replica of the bell cage, St Mary's church, East Bergholt
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The East Bergholt Bellcage
A new tower for St Mary's was begun in 1525, with financial help from Cardinal Wolsey. But the Cardinal's sudden fall from power meant that the money wasn't available to finish the job, and construction halted in 1530. In 1531 a wooden bellcage was erected on the north side of the churchyard as a temporary measure to house the peal of 5 bells. As temporary measures go, it was a pretty permanent solution, for the bellcage is still here almost 5 centuries later. The East Bergholt bells are the heaviest five bell peal in England, but what makes the bellcage unique is that bells are hung upside down (with the open end facing up). The bells are rung regularly using human force on a wooden headstock, not a rope and wheel as you would find with 'normal' bells."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Where is original located?: Outside the church