The Ghost of Sarah - Mansfield, PA
The Ghost of Sarah roams the halls of Mansfield University's North Hall Library.

It is still a mystery who Sarah really is. There are many stories and variations of these stories as to who the girl was and what actually happened to her. None the less, she is spotted often by students and employees in many parts of North Hall.

Legend states that "Sarah" was singing while sitting on the railing of the atrium and fell to her death from the 5th floor, others say she jumped. At that time North Hall was an all female dormitory. It is thought that this would have happened between 1908 - 1930 because of the design of the atrium during those years.

Several paranormal investigators have spent many hours in North Hall. They have come to the conclusion that there is activity in the building but still unsure of who is present and what has happened to them. Please check out North Hall's website on Sarah, and all the links to learn more. There have been many articles written, videos recorded, and photos taken on the Ghost of Sarah.

If you visit North Hall during library hours, feel free to go in and look around. You can look up the atrium where it is said that Sarah fell, and look around at the photos on the walls of the historic building. There are several floors of books to explore, and the top floors are now offices.

The coordinates are for the main entrance to the building. There is some parking at the rear of the building, but if that is full there is parking all over campus and it's just a short walk.
Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):
The Ghost of Every Floor: Sarah Still Haunts MU Library Untold Years Later By William A. Kovalick, Jr. From "Mountain Home" magazine, Oct. 2006, Vol. 1 Is. 9 The lengthiest overview of the ghost story and its history. The article includes stories from alums. Sarah Lives on, if only in Spirit From "Crossroads" magazine, 2003 Several versions of the story of Sarah's death. Ghost Detectives Investigates Mansfield University S4EP6 Episode of Ghost Detectives TV on Youtube A look inside North Hall The "famed ghost of North Hall" is mentioned but she doesn't have a name. From the "Flashlight", May 1, 1992 "The Ghost of North Hall" by James York Glimm "The Ghost of North Hall" is from Flatlanders and Ridgerunners: Folktales from the Mountains of Northern Pennsylvania, by James York Glimm, Copyright 1983. All rights are controlled by the University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA 15260. Used by permission of the University of Pittsburgh Press. The ghost is unnamed in this story as well, but it says she died in the 1930's or earlier. This entire book is available in the library book stacks or from the University of Pittsburgh Press.

Nearest Weird Story Locations