Fiordland National Park
Fiordland is the largest national park in New Zealand and one of the largest in the world. It has been recognised as one of the world’s foremost natural landscapes through its inclusion in Te Wahipounamu - South West New Zealand World Heritage Area.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

In view of the size of Fiordland the above listed coordinates are taken at the Lake Hauroko Entrance - the most southern road access point to this Park. It would be possible therefore to create additional waymarks for this park with coordinates from it's two other road access points.

Created in 1952, Fiordland is the largest national park in New Zealand, and one of the largest in the world. It stretches 230 km (143 miles) from north-east to south-west, and at its broadest 80 km (50 miles) across, covering an area of 1,200,000 ha (3,000,000 acres).Fiordland National Park stretches from Martins Bay in the north to Waitutu Forest in the south and from the picturesque eastern lakes of Te Anau, Manapouri, Monowai and Hauroko to the 14 spectacular fiords of the west coast.
Fiordland National Park is also the largest area of wilderness in New Zealand. This value was set aside as early as 1904, when the land that later became national park was set aside. There are only three roads in the park (and a single one with public access), and only a few tracks, although three of the country's Great Walks (the Milford, Routeburn and Kepler tracks) are located within its boundaries.
Fiordland remained wild because it is a mountainous and extremely rugged land. Altitudes are highest in the north and reach 2746 m (9009') in the Darran Mountains (Mt Tutoko), which also carry neves and little glaciers. However few summits rise beyond 2000 m (6560') south of the Darrans, and altitudes decrease progressively southwards down to 1000-1200 m (3280-3940').Forests cover all of Fiordland National Park from valley bottom up to the treeline. Most of these forests are beech, primarily silver beech, and to a lesser extent mountain beech. Podocarp are also present at low altitude, in the less steep locations with deeper soil, such as valleys at the head of fiords. The altitude of the treeline is about 1000 m (3280'), lower than in all other parts of New Zealand. Above it the vegetation is dominated by snow tussock grasslands, with many other alpine plants interspersed.
Fiordland wonderful array of birds have suffered markedly at the hands of introduced predators and pests such as Cats, Rats, Stoats, Weasels, Ferrets & Possums. The birdlife now is not a scratch on what is believed to be the a phenominal chorus of birdsong that existed before both Pakeha & Maori introduced predators to this rainforest habitat. The ecosystem here is a most fragile one and needs to be treated as such when hiking, hunting, camping or touring this wonderful piece of land. Numerous huts can be found throughout the Park with a few of them listed in Waymarkings Backcountry Huts Category.

Park Name: Fiordland National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes