Austin Seminary ("Shelton") Chapel - Austin, TX
14R E 621386 N 3351803
Shelton Chapel (also known as the Austin Seminary Chapel) is the Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary's prominent centerpiece and place of worship, open to all worshippers four mornings of the week and on Sunday evenings.

Per the Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary's own website:

"Shelton Chapel -- The Austin Seminary Chapel has become a visible landmark of the Seminary's presence in the city of Austin. Built in 1942, it stands in a direct line with the Texas State Capitol and the famous Colorado River "bat bridge." Straddling the longitudinal axis of the city of Austin, people literally come from "east and west" Austin when the Lord's Supper is celebrated in the Chapel.

Moreover, the Chapel rises from a hill at the center of the Austin Seminary campus, placing it geographically and symbolically at the heart of our common life. [It] features an eighty-foot tower that is modeled after the central tower of the Canterbury Cathedral and is surrounded by majestic Live Oak trees.

Worship services are held four mornings of the week; the Chapel is also a popular local setting for weddings."

While Shelton Chapel is available for wedding services (as stated above), it is not primarily a wedding venue. Rather, it is the principal sacred space for the seminary community but also open to the worshipping community at large. From time to time, as this community gathers throughout the liturgical year, the chapel will be adorned with textile art, paintings, banners, and the like that express the progress of the year through the various liturgical seasons.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship