FIRST - Boeing 747 - Seattle, WA
10T E 552685 N 5263139
The 747, the 350 ton behemoth that some thought (like the Spruce Goose) was just too darned BIG to fly, was rolled out by Boeing on September 30, 1968 and took to the air for the first time on February 9, 1969.
Location: Washington, United States

This example is that very plane, the "City of Everett", the first 747 and prototype for the line, so it couldn't be called a 747-100 or a 747-200, etc. It's just "THE 747". Apparently, it is still used on occasion for test purposes.

Using four of the then new high bypass ratio 43,000-pound-thrust Pratt & Whitney JT9D-3 engines of the type General Electric originally developed for the C5 Galaxy, this monster could cruise at 640 mph.

Having an overall length of 231 ft 10 in, a wingspan of 195 ft 8 in, a height of 63 ft 5 in and an all-up weight of 735,000 (later, as much as 975,000) pounds, it was far and away the largest airliner ever made at the time. And, as we all know, it was built right there in Seattle.

If you absolutely MUST know ALL its specs and details, see Other Information.

See a bit of the story of the "City of Everett" at the Museum of Flight below.
The City of Everett
Restoring the "Queen of the Skies"

Forty-five years ago, she made history, ushering in the era of the jumbo jet and changing the face of commercial flight. A giant of the skies, it made our world smaller and mesmerized the people of the Pacific Northwest, us included.

When the 747 dubbed The City of Everett (RA001) took her inaugural flight on February 9, 1969, it was an enormous day for both of us. And just as we are tremendously proud to be a part of the Boeing 747’s legacy—as chief engineer and co-pilot on the first flight—we’re equally proud to be a part of her renewal at The Museum of Flight.

Since accessioning the first 747, the Museum and its dedicated team have been faithfully caring for the aircraft, but Seattle’s damp climate takes a toll, and The City of Everett is showing signs of wear. That’s why the Museum has embarked on an ambitious project—a complete external restoration to return her to first flight conditions.

The restoration is not a simple task. The project is taking place onsite, in the Museum’s Airpark. The City of Everett, after a thorough wash and sand, is undergoing a fresh paint job in almost the exact scheme from its rollout on September 30, 1968, including the replication of more than two dozen airline logos that adorned the front of the fuselage. The restoration of the 747 is a precursor to the Museum’s west campus expansion and the covering of the Museum’s commercial aircraft.

You can help the Museum bring The City of Everett back to her first flight glory by making a gift to this historic restoration project. Gifts of any size help, and all gifts designated to the 747 will go to her restoration and continued care at The Museum of Flight so future generations can experience the first “Queen of the Skies.”
From the Museum of Flight
Type of documentation of superlative status: Museum of Flight Webpage