Canadair CT-133 Silver Star Weathervane - Princeton, BC
10U E 680931 N 5483131
This CT-133 Silver Star was restored and mounted at the entrance to the Princeton Regional Airport in 2012, thanks to the time and effort of a group of dedicated aviation enthusiasts.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Not only is this CT-133 a display airplane, it is now Princeton's largest weather vane. You see, it was mounted on a swivel atop its pedestal, allowing it to swing into the wind, just like the little weather vanes atop houses, barns and churches.

Powered by a Rolls-Royce Nene 10 turbojet, the CT-133 was built for the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) by Canadair. It is a licensed version of the T-33 Shooting Star Trainer designed and built by Lockheed in the U.S.

CYDC's Best Kept Secret

Tirelessly working behind the scenes is a group of dedicated aviation enthusiasts endeavoring to save and showcase a piece of aviation history. In 2012 a restored Canadair CT-133 Silver Star jet will grace the entrance to the Princeton Regional Airport.

Conceived by a group of Princeton aviation enthusiasts, owner Dave Eccott's Silver Star jet will grace the entrance to the airport some time later this year. The jet was moved to Roy Harker's property from Dave's farm after being displayed at the 2011 Princeton Air Show and has been undergoing restoration work since. Site preparation at the airport was completed in August of 2011 and the jet trainer will sit atop a rotating pedestal. Yes, the trainer will become Princeton's largest weather vane!

The Canadair CT-133 is the result of a 1951 contract to build T-33 Shooting Star Trainers for the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF). The powerplant would be a Rolls-Royce Nene 10 turbojet instead of the Allison J33 used by Lockheed in the production of the original T-33. A project designation of CL-30 was given by Canadair and the name was changed to Silver Star. The appearance of the CT-133 is very distinctive due to the large fuel tanks usually carried on each wingtip.
From the Princeton Regional Airport
Rate this weathervane: