Ligonier Volunteer Hose Co. No. 1
17T E 649825 N 4456372
The Ligonier VHC #1 is located on North Fairfield Street in Ligonier Borough, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

The Ligonier VHC #1 started in 1897 with An alarm bell, two copper fire extinguishers (three gallon capacity) and two wooden extension ladders. Today, in its second century of service, Hose Co. No. 1 stands ready to protect the town and valley with an impressive array of state-of-the-art equipment – a 2000 Sutphen Engine, a 2002 Sutphen Tower, a 2007 Sutphen Rescue (incorporating a rear-mount pump) and a 2008 Ford F-450 heavy duty diesel service truck.

(The company also maintains its first pumper, a 1927 Cosmopolitan. This truck, restored in the 1990s, has been a winner at many parades and show events and continues to be used on special occasions.)

But while the latest cutting tools, fog systems, breathing apparatus and bunker gear enhance the readiness of Hose Co. No. 1, it is the company’s personnel who make it great. Volunteer fire companies have a deep and storied tradition in Western Pennsylvania, which continues to have the highest concentration of volunteer units in the nation. And the men and women of Hose Co. No. 1 are dedicated to preserving that tradition whatever the time, whatever the season, whatever the circumstances. We stand in the front line with the other companies of the Ligonier Valley to protect the people and property of the area.

(excerpted from the VHC website
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer