Cut Mark, St.Mary the Virgin's Church, off High Street, Shincliffe, Durham. DH1 2NJ.
This cut mark has suffered some deterioration due to atmospheric pollution.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The Church of St Mary in Shincliffe is a Grade II listed Victorian Parish church built in 1851 by George Pickering. The broach spire was added in 1871 by Walter and Robson. It is built of squared sandstone with ashlar dressings and has a Welsh slate roof. It consists of the west tower with spire, nave with north aisle and south porch, chancel with organ chamber and vestry on the north side. The style is Early English.

The three-stage, angle-buttressed tower has a shouldered north doorway, trefoil-headed lancets, pointed two-light bell openings and a Lombard frieze below the spire. The tall octagonal broach spire has large lucarnes at the base and smaller lucarnes set higher up. There is a single clock face on the south side in the second stage.

The cut-mark is on the western face of the north-west angled buttress of the north nave, they are usually found on a tower buttress. The mark is at 50.280m above Newlyn datum, last verified in 1965, and is 0.600m above ground level. It has suffered from the local atmospheric conditions, especially bad round here in the early part of the C20th.
Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Damaged