St.Mary the Virgin's Church Clock, off High Street, Shincliffe, Durham. DH1 2NJ.
A single face to the church clock tells pedestrians the time.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The Church of St Mary in Shincliffe is a Grade II listed Victorian Parish church built in 1851 by George Pickering. The broach spire was added in 1871 by Walter and Robson. It is built of squared sandstone with ashlar dressings and has a Welsh slate roof. It consists of the west tower with spire, nave with north aisle and south porch, chancel with organ chamber and vestry on the north side. The style is Early English.

The three-stage, angle-buttressed tower has a shouldered north doorway, trefoil-headed lancets, pointed two-light bell openings and a Lombard frieze below the spire. The tall octagonal broach spire has large lucarnes at the base and smaller lucarnes set higher up. There is a single clock face on the south side in the second stage.

The buttressed 4-bay nave has a pointed north door in a porch, lancets under hoodmoulds, carved gutter brackets and a steep roof with coped gables. The similar north aisle has a sill string and pent roof. The lower and narrower, buttressed two-bay chancel has a sill string and two lancets in each bay, the east end has clasping buttresses and three stepped lancets, the steep roof has a coped east gable. The gabled porch has a moulded, pointed doorway with outer order on colonnettes and the organ chamber is under a pent roof. The slightly lower vestry has a shouldered north door, pointed 2-light east window and pent roof with truncated stack for the fire flue. Internally there is good early C20th woodwork which includes the chancel screen, stalls and pulpit. The C19th octagonal stone font has foliage carving.

The church is reached from the High Street going up a private drive alongside the church rooms and the clock face is only visible from this southern approach. It is some time since the face was painted and it looks as if it could do with a make-over. Most of the gold paint on the Roman numerals, the minute marks and the hands has gone, the blue-painted face is also very patchy. The face is on the south face of the tower high up in the second stage at the level of the top of the buttresses.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted