The “Vic Rose” - Nelson, New Zealand
The Vic Mac's Brewbar is located in the historic Victorian Rose building on Trafalgar Street and known by locals as the “Vic Rose”.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Trafalgar Street has remained one of Nelson's main commercial thoroughfares since the days of the New Zealand Company. The New Zealand Company went bankrupt in 1844. The town's fortunes improved following the discovery of gold at Collingwood in 1857 and in the 1860s there were developments in agriculture. By the 1880s many orchards had been established, forming a commercial base of primary industry on which Nelson continues to rely today.

The wide range in heritage buildings on Trafalgar Street, between Hardy Street and Trafalgar Square are testimony to its importance in Victorian and Edwardian times.

Trafalgar Street Historic Area comprises the land, and the structures and objects on it, on either side of Trafalgar Street including numbers 276-300 on the west and 281-295 on the east.

The Vic Mac's Brewbar address
281 Trafalgar Street