Soldiers along the Chattahoochee River - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 735886 N 3749377
This interruptive marker is located off of Northgate Dr at the Lovett School, on the road east of the traffic circle (1st street), Atlanta, GA.

Soldiers along the Chattahoochee River

Top
Listen to the voices of Civil War soldiers sharing common experiences in their letters and diaries. The war was cruel, but there were times of truce in respect of those on “the other side.” Imagine the days and nights of soldiers on guard in the earthen works along the Chattahoochee.

Marching, digging in, waiting, drilling, playing cards, guarding, fighting, braiding the weather…

Weary, homesick, frightened, grateful, grieving, proud, in pain, determined…

center left
No soldier was so distinctive to his army and region as the lean, hard, ever resourceful ”bummer” of the Army of the Tennessee, USA

center right
four years of heavy service characterized the 23rd Virginia infantry, CSA. Starting with 800 men in 1861, the Regiment had just 57 left to surrender at the end of the war in 1865.

Letters
Paces ferry, GA.
August 31, 1864

Dear Charlotte,
we moved here day before yesterday and we are building a Fort. We have got to work every day. We have hot days but it is quite cool nights here on the river. It is foggy every morning and that makes it cold. We have built a great many breastworks and never fault but one battle behind works yet. One of our reach crudes was buried today. He had the typhoid fever.

My love to you good buy dear Charlotte.

Charles Eagle
Private Charles Eagle, 137th New York
State Volunteer infantry Regiment

Private Samuel A. McNeil
31st Ohio infantry, Turchin’s brigade,

while occupying the same position on the Chattahoochee River, the officer in command of the Confederate outpost requested the officer in charge of our line to ask our brigade band, which they could here is they played every evening, to come down to the river. The band responded and was accompanied by a number of officers and soldiers. A band of musicians in their blue uniforms, standing out on the captured pontoon bridge, played to an audience on each side of the river on one side the blue, on the other side the gray.

We cheered “The Red, White and Blue” … they yelled when the band struck up “Dixie” … no demonstration followed “Home Sweet Home” which closed the concert …

Of the twenty-seventh Ohio Regiment
Chattahoochee River, Georgia
July 14 A.D., 1864

The weather is awful hot and sultry down here and we have had some marching to do since I wrote to you last … I tell you now the boys is run down considerable … Our grub consist of crackers, bacon, coffee and sugar and sometimes we draw beef and beans … We forage considerably through the country … We’re camped in the woods on the banks of the Chattahoochee River and it is a pretty cool nice place for soldiers to camp.

… At the present time I hant any money nor writing paper and unless I can get some money I will half to quit writing you. Tell mother that I would like to have her send me too towels and too handkerchief and also send me your likeness and hers for that would do me considerable good.

Remaining your affectionate son until death
from Samuel Bassett