Gold exhibition at the Belvedere - Vienna, Austria
Art and Historical exhibitions are often held at the Belvedere Palace in Vienna.
Location: Wien, Austria

On May 21, 2012, the Austrian Times (visit link) ran the following story:

"Gold exhibition at the Belvedere

A large special exhibit in the Lower Belvedere is dedicated to the precious metal gold and its use in contemporary art.

Around 200 works mainly from the 20th and 21st centuries will demonstrate the place that gold has taken in art.

The exhibition begins with a portrait of a mummy from the second century BC. Pictures by Giandomenico Tiepolo and William Blake document the first use of gold in modern painting.

In contemporary art, the use of gold is not restricted to any limits regarding content form or style.

Abstract, surrealistic and realistic works are presented as well as paintings, sculptures, reliefs and objects. Works by Bruno Gironcolli, Erwin Wurm, Yves Klein, Sylvie Fleury, Richard Hamilton, Emil Orlik, Franz West, Jan Fabre, Georg Baselitz and Gerhard Richter illustrate the variety of ways in which gold has been used.

The exhibition began on 15 May and ends on 17 June."
Type of publication: Internet Only