McKown & Hawes - Mural - Atlanta, Illinois, USA.
16T E 310232 N 4459089
Several, large outdoor murals on the sides of Atlanta's business buildings recreate the look and feel of what Route 66 travellers used to see as they motored the Mother Road.
Location: Illinois, United States

"Professional sign painters from across the country will converge on Atlanta, Ill., July 11-13 to revive and preserve the nearly lost art of outdoor advertising, while helping this Illinois community restore its connections with historic Route 66. The Artists involved are Bill Diaz, of Diaz Sign Art, Pontiac, who are co-hosting the event. Some other area artists already involved are Steve Connor of Conman Painting, Odell, Dan Kearfott of Kearfott Graphics, Gibson City, Kevin Collins of Kevin Collins Design, Normal, and Ben and Joe Diaz of Prairie Signs, Normal." Text Source: (visit link)

"A recreation of the McKown and Hawes wall painted ad for clothing and furniture. The slogan in the blue circle reads - "We knock 'em all out on low prices". It's located next to the Wisteria Cafe in Atlanta, Illinois." Text Source: (visit link)

Location
SW Arch Street, Atlanta, IL