PA Bolt On Hawks House Bridge Over Leeds Liverpool Canal – Brierfired, UK
30U E 549818 N 5963729
This PA bolt is on the side of the arch stone of bridge 136 that carries Robinson Lane over the Leeds Liverpool Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bridge was originally built in 1790 when the canal was extended from Gargrave to Burnley. At some point the bridge has been widened slightly and the lower part of the arch is now partly covered by a square stone abutment. The cut mark is slightly damaged next to the towpath and on an original arch stone.

The following details were obtained from the OS website and typing the following coordinates 53,49,10.98,W,2,14,35.67

Square EastingNorthingMark typeDescriptionHeightOrderDatumVerified yearLevelling yearMetres above ground
SD84073597PA BOLTPA BOLT HAWKS HOUSE BR W SIDE CANAL S SIDE RD S FACE 128.9913'N'1961-1.300

Type of Trigpoint: 1GL Bolt or PA Bolt and cut benchmark