New Castle Presbyterian Church - New Castle, Delaware
Historic Presbyterian Church in New Castle, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The one-story brick church was built in 1707 replacing an earlier wooden church built by the Dutch in 1657. The building served the congregation as their church until a new brown-stone Gothic style church building was constructed in 1854. At that time the old building became the Sunday school building and fellowship hall. By the 1940s the 1854 church building had become unstable and unsafe and had to be razed. The earlier 1707 church building was still sound and the congregation agreed to restore the earlier building to its original design. The restoration was completed in 1950 and the building continues to serve as the congregation's place of worship. An education building was constructed in 1959.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship