The Cenotaph - Hedley BC
10U E 712282 N 5471471
The small town of Hedley sent its fair share of soldiers off to fight in the first world war. This cenotaph was erected to remember the eleven who fell in the war.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This cenotaph and surrounding stone and concrete fence form an island at the intersection of Scott Avenue and Webster Street. It was erected by the Town of Hedley shortly after the end of the war to honor the "Hedley Boys" who did not return. The cenotaph is a tall, 11 to 12 foot granite obelisk with the emblem of the 54th Overseas Battalion on one side and the World War I inscriptions on three sides. It stands on a multi-tiered, stepped base within a low fence of concrete and local stone.

The text of the cenotaph follows:

IN LOVING MEMORY
OF THE
HEDLEY BOYS

WHO FELL IN THE WAR
1914 - 1918

SGT. A.R. MARTIN
L.CPL. B.W. MILLS
PTE. ROD. MACDOUGALL
PTE. R.W. ROBERTSON
PTE. R.A. SCHUBERT
OF THE 54TH CAN. INF. BN.

KILLED IN ACTION

PTE. E.W. VANS
54TH CAN. INF. BN

DIED ON SERVICE

PTE. CHAS. CHRISTIANA
15TH CAN. INF. BN.
PTE. ARTHUR COLES
2ND C.M.R.
PTE. SYD. EDWARDS
15TH CAN. INF. BN.
PTE. JACK LORENZETTO
25TH CAN. INF. BN.
PTE. THOS. CALVERT
H.Q. STAFF

To honor "Hedley's Fallen Son's", those who died during World War I & II, the town erected a cenotaph near the far end of Scott Avenue. Since then, the Hedley Cenotaph landmark, has become a meeting place, a quiet place, and always a busy point of reference for locals helping visitors find their place in Hedley -you'll surely hear someone say "go to the cenotaph, turn right, and there's the route to the bridge crossing 20 Mile Creek"...or some other directive. Every November 11th, the town folks come out and pay tribute to those who courageously went overseas and fought alongside their 54th Kootenay Battalion.
From the Hedley Heritage Museum
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1919