Marsh Johnson House - Saluda County, SC
17S E 423280 N 3752148
The Marsh Johnson House built before 1817 in Saluda County at the intersection of Rocky Creek Rd & Fruit Hill Rd
Location: South Carolina, United States

200 year old house in rural Saluda County SC. It is now owned by the Saluda Historical Society. Sits on the corner, surrounded by old trees. There appears to be two wells on the property. Both the outside and inside have been restored. Parking is available in front. Tours of the inside are available through the Saluda Historical Society by phoning 864.445.8550.

From the National Register of Historic Places

The Marsh-Johnson House (Robert Johnson House) is a two-story farmhouse of log construction sheathed in weatherboard. The house is believed to have been built before 1817. The Marsh-Johnson House embodies construction technology and design characteristics of the rural South Carolina upcountry of the early nineteenth century. It is one of the earliest and intact log residences that has been identified in the state. The house rests on massive brick piers, which are laid in Flemish bond. A one-story, shed-roofed porch with wooden foundation piers and four rough hewn tree trunks supporting the roof spans the façade. Many of the windows retain their batten shutters. The central hall farmhouse was common in South Carolina from the colonial settlements until the early twentieth century. Log buildings in South Carolina were common into the mid-nineteenth century, especially in areas where there were substantial stands of large timber. Flemish bond brickwork and glazed headers, found here in the double-shouldered chimney, were in use in South Carolina from the eighteenth century into the early years of the nineteenth century. Listed in the National Register June 17, 1982
Fruit Hill Rd & Rocky Creek Rd
Saluda, SC USA