Fairley Park - Merritt, BC
10U E 657685 N 5553338
This park was built by the fire fighters of Merritt as a memorial to one of their own, George Murray Paris Fairley, who was killed while on active duty on September 17th, 1967.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The park was designed and built by the fire fighters primarily as a kiddies park with a well equipped playground and large open grassed area. On the corner of Quilchena Avenue and Creasby Street, the park is a trapezoid occupying a half city block with mature trees on the perimeter and the playground and picnic tables spaced about on the grass.

Near the centre of the park, in a small shrub bed, is a small white painted concrete plinth with a bronze plaque affixed which apprises patrons of the purpose of the park, which is to remember fire fighter George Murray Paris Fairley. It reads as follows:

FAIRLEY PARK

DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY
OF
GEORGE MURRAY PARIS FAIRLEY
WHO DIED SEPTEMBER 17, 1967
WHILE ON ACTIVE DUTY AS A VOLUNTEER
FIREMAN AND IN APPRECIATION OF HIS
LONG AND DEVOTED PUBLIC SERVICE IN
THE INTEREST OF MERRITT AND THE
NICOLA VALLEY

If your kids are toddlers then Fairley Park is the park to visit. This park was fund raised for and specially designed by the Merritt Fire Rescue Department for the smaller children. The playground equipment will let the little ones explore and swing until content and if they are brave enough they can ride the dinosaur!
From Merritt Parks

Physical address: