Statue de Saint Pierre dans l' église Saint-Germain-d'Auxerre - Dourdan, France
31U E 427018 N 5375600
[FR] Dans l'eglise Saint-Germain-d'Auxerre à Dourdan est une replique de la statue de St. Pierre. [EN] A replica of the statue of Saint Peter can be found in the Saint-Germain-d'Auxerre church in Dourdan.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] L'original est dans la Basilique de St. Pierre à Rom.

Assis sur un trône, à droite du pilastre de Saint Longin, la célèbre statue en bronze de Saint Pierre, dont le pied est usé par les baisers des fidèles, est attribuée à Arnolfo di Cambio.

[EN] The original statue is in the Vatican Church in Rome and is described as follows.

Placed against the Pier of St. Longinus, this highly venerated sculpture has feet worn down from centuries of pilgrims kissing and rubbing them. St. Peter is seated on an alabaster throne, and is mounted on an alabaster base. The right foot protrudes from the base and is the most worn of the two.

The alabaster base was created in 1757 by Carlo Marchionni. The statue has long been regarded as having been created in the 5th century, commissioned by Pope Leo I (440-461), but modern analysis has dated the statue to the 13th-14th c.

(See link below for pictures of the original which when compared with the waymark photo will demonstrate that it is a replica)
Where is original located?: Saint Peter's Basilica in Rome

Where is this replica located?: église Saint-Germain-d'Auxerre - Dourdan