Historic Route 66 - Cozy Drive In - Springfield, Illinois, USA
16S E 273115 N 4404736
The Cozy Drive In - Home of the one and only 'Cozy Dog' - The restaurant is a roadside attraction, located alongside Historic Route 66, since 1949 in Springfield, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Cozy Dog Drive In trading in Springfield, Illinois since 1949. The home of the famous "Cozy Dog." The Cozy Dog is a sausage on a stick, covered in corn bread batter. they are favourites found nation-wide at many county and state fairs.

There is an official Illinois, American Byways, Route 66 info plaque at the front entrance of the building. The Cozy Drive in is listed as #8. The inside has lots of interesting displays and Mother Road memorabilia.

The Cozy Dog is one of only 50 official roadside attractions along the entire 2,400 miles, also listed on Roadside America web site: (visit link)

“In Muskogee, Oklahoma, I saw an unusual sandwich called “corn-dog.” This sandwich was a wiener baked in cornbread. The corn-dog was very good, but took too long to prepare. The problem was how to cover a hotdog with batter and cook it in a short time.

History:
"In the fall of 1941, I told this story to a fellow student at Knox College whose father was in the bakery business, and then gave it no further thought.

Five years later while in the Air Force stationed at Amarillo Airfield, I received a letter from my fellow student, Don Strand. To my surprise he had developed a mix that would stick on a weiner while being french-fried. He wondered if he could send some down that I could try in Amarillo. Having plenty of spare time, I said ‘yes.’" Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66