Leonhard Euler - Riehen, BS, Switzerland
A plaque for Leonhard Euler at a house next to the church of Riehen.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

This plaque is located at the front wall of a house next to the church in the center of Riehen, where Leohard Euler spent his childhood years (not in this building, but one nearby that is not directly at the street).

The plaque says:
"Leonhard Euler
1707-1783
Mathematiker, Physiker, Ingenieur, Astronom und Philosoph, verbrachte in Riehen seine Jugendjahre.
Er war ein grosser Gelehrter und ein gütiger Mensch.
(Mathematician, physicist, engineer, astronomer and philosopher, spent his childhood years in Riehen.
He was a great savant and a benign person.)"

from Wikipedia: "Leonhard Euler (15 April 1707 – 18 September 1783) was a pioneering Swiss mathematician and physicist. He made important discoveries in fields as diverse as infinitesimal calculus and graph theory. He also introduced much of the modern mathematical terminology and notation, particularly for mathematical analysis, such as the notion of a mathematical function. He is also renowned for his work in mechanics, fluid dynamics, optics, astronomy, and music theory.

Euler is considered to be the pre-eminent mathematician of the 18th century and one of the greatest mathematicians to have ever lived. He is also one of the most prolific mathematicians; his collected works fill 60–80 quarto volumes. He spent most of his adult life in St. Petersburg, Russia, and in Berlin, Prussia."

Location: Kirchplatz Riehen