Benton County Sheriff's Department - Warsaw, MO
The bank became a Jail the attached building became the Sheriff's Department

County of office: Benton County
Location of station: Van Buren St. & Washington St., Warsaw
Date converted to police station: 1912
Phone:

"n 1857, the Mechanics Bank of St Louis was established at Washington and Van Buren Streets. It was considered the most expensive bank building in western Missouri. However, it would close just four years later when Warsaw was devastated by General Fremont’s troops in 1861. It stood empty until 1912 when it was bought by the Benton County court and converted into a jail, which is still used today." ~ Legend of America

Marker on jail building:
Marker erected by: Benton County Historical Society
Date marker erected: 1993
Text: This building was originally constructed in 1856 as Benton County's first bank. The Mechanic's Bank of St. Louis.

It was considered the most expensive bank building in western Missouri. This bank thrived until the Civil War, when Warsaw and local farms were burned and plundered.

The building stood empty until 1912 when it was bought by the Benton County Court and converted into a jail.

A flicker photo that shows the sign better. Courthouse lover My photo a car roof blocked out the sign

"Sheriff Groomer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest five suspects who had just robbed a store in Warsaw, Missouri. The five suspects were arrested in Illinois and sent to two different jails. Three of the suspects escaped but they were all eventually taken back into custody.

Three of the suspects were convicted of Sheriff Groomer's murder and sentenced to life in prison on December 9, 1924.

Sheriff Groomer was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters. Sheriff Groomer's wife was appointed sheriff the day after he was killed." ~ Officers Down Memorial Page

Type: Main Office (HQ Building)