Bushnell Millstones - Atlanta, Illinois, USA.
16T E 310171 N 4459050
The Millstones on public display in the grounds of the vintage Atlanta Public Library are from the former Bushnell Grist Mill. The Library is located alongside Historic Route 66 in Atlanta, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Atlanta Public Library, is housed in a 1908 octagonal stone building. A National Historic Registered Place.

The plaque with the stones reads: "These millstones each weighing 1100 lbs. were unearthed from Kickapoo Creek between Atlanta and Waynesville by local residents in Aug. 1988, a drought year. The mill in operation from approx. 1848 until it collapse in 1915. On loan by the David G Evans Farm."

Located across from Route 66 Park in historic downtown Atlanta, Illinois, the Atlanta Public Library is a hub of community activity and an attraction for tourists who are making the Mother Road pilgrimage.

The Atlanta Public Library had the museum added in 1973 to preserve the Atlanta Heritage. The museum was recently relocated just down the road into another historic building.

Street Address:
100 SE Race St.