Alexander Beaton
14S E 739260 N 3553774
Texas Historical Marker noting Alexander Beaton's work to bring the railroad to the city of Corsicana. A major north/south route through the center of town is named for him, and this marker is at 214 N Beaton Street.

Marker Text:
(February 19, 1820 - June 11, 1899) A native of Scotland, Alexander Beaton came to the United States in 1843. He migrated to Texas in 1848 after serving in the U.S. Army during the Mexican War. In 1850 he settled in Corsicana and began the practice of law. He was chairman of the finance committee to promote the routing of the Houston & Texas Central Railroad through Corsicana in 1871. Because of his efforts to bring the railroad to town, Beaton Street was named in his honor. Beaton was a Mason, a member of the First Methodist Church, and an amateur geologist. He married Elizabeth Jane McKinney and had 3 children. (1985)