Railroad Bridge 168A Over Leeds Liverpool Canal - Gargrave, UK
30U E 557307 N 5981738
This railroad bridge carries trains between Leeds City station and Shipley and is also known as Priest Holme railroad bridge.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The canal is 127.25 miles long and flows from the inland woollen town of Leeds to the coastal sea port of Liverpool, crossing the Pennines along the way. Work on the canal started in 1770 and built in a number of sections and was finally completed in 1816.

The bridge is a girder bridge that was originally built in 1849 for the Little North Western Railway and connected Skipton station with Ingleton Station. It formed a connection with the Leeds and Bradford Extension Railway built from Shipley to Skipton.

“The line was later expanded and was first leased, and later taken over, by the Midland Railway (MR). The MR used part of the line for its London to Scotland Settle and Carlisle main line.

The NWR main line, which ran from Skipton in the West Riding of Yorkshire to Morecambe on the Lancashire coast, gave the MR access to the west coast in an area dominated by the rival LNWR.

Part of the line, between Lancaster and Morecambe, was used in the early twentieth century for pioneering overhead electrification.

Two-thirds of the line, in North Yorkshire, is still in use today, mainly for local services. Of the dismantled Lancashire section, two-thirds has been reused as a combined cyclepath and footpath.” link

The nearest station to here is Gargrave and these days the train services are as follows.

Monday to Saturdays there are ten services per day southbound to Leeds whilst northbound there are services to Carlisle (three trains per day plus an evening train to Ribblehead only) and Morecambe(five per day, including one through train to Heysham Port).

On Sundays there are six trains to Leeds, four trains to Morecambe and two to Carlisle (the latter being introduced in May 2009). The Morecambe line has also had its service improved at the May 2011 timetable change, with the two trains that formerly ran only from May to September up until 2010 now extended to run throughout the year. link

The bridges on the canal are numbered from the Liverpool end of the canal. Any bridges erected after the canal was built are given a letter suffix hence this bridge being number 168A.
Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Railroad