State Capitol Visitors Center - Austin, TX
14R E 621252 N 3349677
Opened in 1994, the State Capitol Visitors Center in Austin, Texas is located in the old 1957 General Land Office Building.

The Texas State Capitol Visitors Center is located in the old General Land Office Building, on the Southeast corner of the Capitol grounds in Austin, Texas.

Completed in 1857, the building is both the oldest surviving state government office building in the city as well as the first ever one designed by a university-trained architect. Its architecture blends two 19th century architectural styles: the Rundbogenstil -- or "round-arched" -- style (as reflected in the windows and store) and the Norman style (as reflected in the castle-like parapets). Its exterior walls are made of limestone rubble which was smoothed over with stucco and then scored to look like cut stone blocks.

In 1989, the State initiated a renovation project to restore the building. It finally re-opened in 1994 as the Capitol Visitors Center, with the goal of educating visitors about the history of Texas, the Capitol and the General Land Office.

Its exhibit halls include, among others:

* The O. Henry Room, detailing the story and furniture of the General Land Office's most famous draftsman, William Sydney Porter, who would later enjoy success as the famed short story writer O. Henry.

* A timeline of the State Capitol

* A replica model of the Capitol dome providing visitors an eye-level view of the unique architectural details of the Texas State Capitol

* A Land Office exhibit

Admission is free, and self-guided tour information and pamphlets are available. Gallery assistants are also on-hand to brief visitors about the exhibits, answer questions pertaining to the General Land Office building, the Capitol, Capitol tours and the Capitol grounds.
Hours of Operation:
Capitol Visitors Center: * Monday - Saturday 9:00 am - 5:00 pm * Sunday Noon - 5:00 pm Gift Shop: * Monday-Friday 9:00 am - 5:00 pm * Saturday 10:00 am- 5:00 pm * Sunday Noon - 5:00 pm

Public Washrooms: Mens and Womens Only

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere