Sidney & Nancy Ford - Lewis County, Washington
Marker describing the establishment of Sidney & Nancy Ford's homestead by these Washington pioneers
Location: Washington, United States

Judge Sidney S. Ford, Sr. and his wife Nancy Shaw Ford were among the earliest white settlers north of the Columbia River in what was then the Oregon Territory (now Washington state). This historic marker notes the establishment of Ford's Prairie in 1845-46. The marker is located alongside fields at the approximate site of their homestead.

Nancy Shaw Ford (1805-1898) Sidney S. Ford, Sr. (1801-1866)

SIDNEY, NANCY AND CHILDREN CAME BY COVERED WAGON TO OREGON TERRITORY IN 1845. THEY HOMESTEADED HERE ON FORD'S PRAIRIE IN 1846.

HE BECAME JUSTICE OF THE PEACE EARNING THE TITLE OF JUDGE, ONE OF THE FIRST THREE COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, CLERK OF LEWIS COUNTY COURT. TERRITORIAL LEGISLATOR, LT. COLONEL IN THE TERRITORIAL MILITIA, AIDE TO GOVERNOR ISAAC STEVENS, DELEGATE TO THE MONTICELLO CONVENTION, INDIAN AGENT FOR THE COWLITZ, CHEHALIS AND QUINAULT TRIBES, AND in 1856 FOR TRIBES NORTH TO CAPE FLATTERY.

HE WAS FAIR AND HONEST IN HIS DEALINGS AND WAS HELD IN HIGH REGARD BY THE INDIANS AND SETTLERS. THEIR HOME WAS A WELCOME STOPOVER FOR TRAVELERS.

WHEN SIDNEY FORD ARRIVED ON THE BANKS OF THE CHEHALIS RIVER JUST BELOW THE MOUTH OF THE SKOOKUMCHUCK RIVER, HE SAW A PRAIRIE COVERED WITH WILD STRAWBERRIES AND SURROUNDED BY EVERGREENS, WITH MOUNTAINS LOOMING IN THE DISTANCE. THE PEOPLE OF THE UPPER CHEHALIS TRIBE CALLED IT TASUNSHUN RESTING PLACE. SIDNEY AND NANCY FORD SETTLED HERE IN 1846.

THE FORD CHILDREN HARRIET, SIDNEY JR., THOMAS, ELIZABETH, FERNANDO AND MARY ANGELINE GREW UP WITH THE NATIVE CHILDREN AND THE FAMILY LEARNED THE LOCAL INDIAN LANGUAGES. MARY ANGELINE WAS THE FIRST WHITE GIRL BORN NORTH OF THE COLUMBIA RIVER. SIDNEY JR. AND THOMAS BECAME INTERPRETERS IN NEGOTIATIONS BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT AND THE INDIAN TRIBES.

In recognition of the Lewis County Sesquicentennial Year this monument is given in memory of
Donald James Fernando Calkins Great Grandson of Sidney & Nancy Ford