Reformierte Dorfkirche Kleinhüningen - Basel, Switzerland
The old village church of Kleinhüningen was built in 1710.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The former village church of Kleinhüningen is located on Dorfstrasse in the north of the district. It was built in 1710 by Pierre Racine. A former church was destroyed in the Thirty Years' War; it is unclear whether the new church was built on the site of its predecessor, but the foundations contain medieval elements.

The church is kept very simple in every respect. Exceptional is especially the octagonal steeple, which was increased in 1910 and topped with the current roof.

DE: Die ehemalige Dorfkirche von Kleinhüningen befindet sich an der Dorfstrasse im Norden des Quartiers. Sie wurde 1710 von Pierre Racine erbaut. Eine frühere Kirche war im Dreissigjährigen Krieg zerstört worden; es ist unklar, ob die neue Kirche an der Stelle des Vorgängers errichtet wurde, es gibt aber mittelalterliche Merkmale in den Grundmauern.

Die Kirche ist in jeder Beziehung sehr schlicht gehalten. Aussergewöhnlich ist vor allem der achteckige Turm, der 1910 erhöht und mit dem heutigen Dach versehen.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-reformierte Landeskirche des Kantons Basel-Stadt

Status: Active House of Worship

Dorfstrasse 39