Immanuel Churchyard - New Castle, Delaware
Cemetery surrounding historic Episcopal Church in New Castle, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

In the IMMANUEL CHURCHYARD, a few of the gravestones bear dates as early as 1707.  The epitaph for Jehu Curtis, who died in 1755, is attributed to Benjamin Franklin.  Among graves of noted Delawareans are those of Governor Gunning Bedford (1742-1797), Kensey Johns, Sr. (1759-1848), Chancellor of the State; Governor Thomas Stockton (1781-1846), Colonel John Stockton (1755-1822), James Both, Sr. (1753-1828), James Booth, Jr. (1789-1855), Governor Nicholas Van Dyke, Jr. (1770-1826), and George Read (1733-1798), Signer of the Declaration of Independence and of the Federal Constitution.  Admitted to the bar at the age of nineteen years, Read became attorney-general of the "Three Lower Counties" in 1763.  The same year he married the daughter of George Ross, rector of Immanuel Church.  From this time he held successively all the highest offices within the elective or appointive power of Colony and early State, except Governor.  He served in this office temporarily, however, during the time John McKinly, President of the State, was prisoner of General Howe.  Important not only to Delaware, Read was an outstanding personality and statesman throughout the formative period of the Nation.  - Delaware - A Guide to the First State, New Castle section, 1938, pg. 242-243

The cemetery is much as described in the Guide.  It has many very old gravestones and as noted many for prominent individuals in the formative years of Delaware and the United State.  The church has a newer cemetery away from the church as the surrounding churchyard is at or near capacity.  The churchyard is very well maintained by the parish.

Book: Delaware

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 242-243