Samuel Levi Spencer -- Oak Cemetery, Fort Smith AR
15S E 372578 N 3915042
The WoW tombstone of Samuel Spencer, who, given the number of impressive brick buildings in Fort Smith, must have been busy and successful, in Fort Smith's historic Oak Cemetery
Location: Arkansas, United States

The very stout and impressive WoW tombstone for Samuel Levi Spencer stands tall in the deeply historic Oak Cemetery in Fort Smith AR. His tombstone reads as follows:

"SAMUEL LEVI SPENCER
Born
Mar 14, 1853
Died
Apr 3, 1905"

There is no epitaph.

Using information we found in the 1900 census on Ancestry.com (paid site), we discovered that Samuel was a Brick Maker and Contractor who was married for the previous 25 years to R(ose) I(rene) Spencer. They had 5 children, of whom 4 were living. They had two sons and two daughters and a son-in-law living with them in a house that they owned on S 13th Street. His oldest daughter M. J. Littlefield was married to J. M. Littlefield, who was working in as a brick mason.

Working backwards, in 1880 he was working in Yell county as a painter. He lived in a rented home with his wife and their two children, ages 2 and 3.

In 1870, Samuel Spencer was 17, living on working on the family farm in Yell County. He lived with his parents William and Jane Spencer. William was a Brick Mason in addition to being a farmer. Three siblings were at school.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery