The Beehive - Wellington, New Zealand
Because of the building’s shape, the Beehive is the popular name for the Executive Wing of the New Zealand parliamentary complex in Wellington.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Beehive is so-called because of its shape is reminiscent of that of a traditional woven form of beehive known as a "skep".

Scottish architect Sir Basil Spence provided the original conceptual design of the Beehive in 1964. The detailed design of the building was by the Ministry of Works. The Beehive was built in stages between 1969 and 1979.

The Beehive's brown roof is constructed from 20 tonnes of hand-welted and seamed copper. It has developed a naturally weathered appearance. The Beehive's circular footprint (rotunda) is generally considered an elegant and distinctive design feature. However it is also quite impractical, as many of its rooms are wedge-shaped, curved or asymmetrical.

The top floor is occupied by the Cabinet room, with the Prime Minister's offices on the ninth floor (and part of the eighth). Other floors contain the offices of cabinet ministers.

Other facilities within the building include function rooms, a banqueting hall, a bar known as Pickwicks, Copperfield's café, and the Member's and Member's and Guests restaurants. The building also houses, in its basement, the country’s National Crisis Management Centre. Other facilities include a theatrette and a swimming pool.

Free, daily, one-hour guided tours are available from 10.00 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Building Address: