DAR Fort Smith Memorial Plaque -- Ft Smith AR
15S E 370135 N 3917018
A plaque placed by the Daughters of the American Revolution in 1936 to mark the walls and preserve the history of the 1838 Fort Smith
Location: Arkansas, United States

In 1930 the Daughters of the American Revolution used fragments of the original wall to rebuild a small example of the original stone wall that surrounded Fort Smith from 1838-1842.

In 1936 they put an explanatory plaque on the wall that reads as follows:

"This memorial built of the original stones marks the location of the fort erected 1838-1842 for protections against the Indians.
The wall was 12 feet high and 2 feet thick, with port holes about 4 feet apart.

The main buildings in the enclosure were the Commissary, two Officers Headquarters, the Quartermasters Headquarters, and the Soldiers Barracks. Afterwards, the United States Court presided over by Judge Isaac C. Parker of the Western District.

Erected in 1930 by the Martha Baker Thurman Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution. Dedicated 1936."

Today this wall and memorial are preserved and incorporated into the grounds of the Fort Smith National Historic Site.
History of Marker: