Herald Rye & Cafe signs -- Ft Smith AR
15S E 370492 N 3917009
Several fun ghost signs decorate the north side of the historic Old Town Building at 5th and Garrison Ave. in downtown Ft Smith.
Location: Arkansas, United States

In 2014, the Old Town building is listed as a contributing building to the West Garrison Ave. US National Register Historic District. But "back in the day" this building was somewhat rough, with usual long-term tenants being a bar, a liquor supply business, a saloon fixtures business (run by the same guy that operated the saloon here), a pool and domino hall, a furnished room business, a cheap cafe, and other low-rent uses. The history of this building is on these signs - just obscured.

The Old Town building was built in 1880, but Blasterz suspect these signs are newer, maybe 1890s-1920s.

The sign at the top of the north side of the building reads:

"ALWAYS GET THE BEST HERALD RYE"

Herald Pure Rye whiskey was distributed the Goodman-Hartman Co. of Chicago. They advertised this product aggressively in the 1890s. See here for an example: (visit link)

It makes sense that this sign would be at this location, since there was a bar, rooming house, café, dominos parlor, and saloon here for decades. (In fact, the Old Town Feed and Grain operates a restaurant and bar here now in 2014. See (visit link)

From the 1907 Ft Smith City directories on Ancestry.com: (visit link)

"SALOONS
Bly Anthony 511 Garrison"

Many other ghost signs decorate the side of the building.

Taking the cafe signs together, starting at the center left, we find an 1890s-style hand pointing to the door, with CAFE in very stylized letters.

Left of the hand, the cafe's menu is listed (Note from Blasterz: It is also possible that this could be the menu for the Rooming House in here too):

"Hot Cakes Coffee 15c

Ham Eggs Coffee 25c

Bacon Eggs Coffee 25c

Sausage Eggs Coffee 25c

REGULAR DINNER
KC STEAKS 25c"

Again, from the 1907 Ft Smith City Directory on Ancestry.com: (visit link)

"RESTAURANTS
Berdelle Louis 501 Garrison Ave"

"FURNISHED ROOMS
Folk, Mrs. M. F. 501 1/2 Garrison Ave."

Behind the Café signage *COULD BE* an Owl Cigar sign - there is a block of yellow paint with an indistinct figure on it, and above you can barely make out "Straitton and Storm's" - as in 'Straitton and Storm's Owl Cigars.' We think the large word "OWL" was chopped off by the widened entry, AND "CIGAR" was removed.
Nearest Ghost Signs