Atkinson-Williams Hardware Co. & Speer Hardware Co. - Ft Smith AR
15S E 370265 N 3916986
A very successful early Ft Smith Hardware Co. and its successor the Speer Hardware company shared the same warehouse building near the old Fort.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This impressive red brick building was built in 1906, and served as the warehouse for the Atkinson-Williams Hardware Co., and their successor, the Speer Hardware Co. Today it houses the Ft. Smith History Museum, but vestiges of the old companies remain in ghost signs on the west and north sides of the builsing.

The sign on the west sign reads:

"Atkinson-Williams Hardware Co."

The sign on the north side reads:

"Speer Hardware Company"

The Fort Smith Historical Society published a detailed history of this company in their Sept 2003 issue. The PDF of thre issue can be downloaded for free here: (visit link)

More information can be found at the Preservation Arkansas website here: (visit link)

"ATKINSON-WILLIAMS WAREHOUSE, FORT SMITH, SEBASTIAN COUNTY

The 1906 Atkinson-Williams Hardware Company warehouse is one of the few remaining early warehouses in Fort Smith. The edifice represents a period of prosperity and growth for the city and its major wholesale suppliers. The warehouse is significantly associated with Colonel Benjamin Atkinson and with W. Buckner Williams, established hardware businessmen in the Fort Smith area. The Atkinson-Williams Hardware Company became an important part of the evolving warehouse district in Fort Smith during the late nineteenth century and during the first decades of the twentieth century. The warehouse is one of three surviving warehouses in the Rogers Avenue district, the other two being constructed at a later date. It is only slightly altered and presents a style of construction that appeared, at the turn of the century, among commercial buildings in Fort Smith. The Atkinson-Williams Warehouse is representative of the increasing economic growth that occurred during this time period. This prosperity was exemplified by an increase in the output of goods and an increase in population. Part of the boom was contributed by the city's development as a railroad center and the opening and settlement of Oklahoma, Fort Smith being located on the Arkansas-Oklahoma border. Fort Smith constituted a distribution center for parts of the newly opened Oklahoma Territory (and later state), northern Texas, Indian Territory, and western Arkansas. This role as a distribution center was reflected in the growth of a warehouse district as wholesale suppliers grew in relation to the needs of the region. Atkinson and Williams, as a result of this prosperity, merged in 1900 as wholesale hardware distributors. Both were involved in the retail hardware business before 1900. Atkinson's father, John C. Atkinson, established a hardware store at Fort Smith in 1843. Williams, although not backed by such family tradition, had been operating retail stores at Hackett and Van Buren, Arkansas. The Atkinson-Williams Company was the exclusive distributor for John Deere, Oliver Chill and Studebaker agricultural equipment, as well as their own specialty brand of agricultural implements, AT-WILL."

When the museum moved in, they held a fun event for the former employees of this important early Ft Smith Business: (visit link)

"Homecoming for the Atkinson-Williams Warehouse
Submitted by leisagramlich on Wed, 04/02/2014 - 11:54.

In celebration of Fort Smith Western Heritage Month, “Homecoming for the Atkinson-Williams Warehouse” is scheduled for May 17, 11:00 am-1:00 pm. All former employees of the various businesses to occupy the historic structure, which houses the Museum, as well as anyone with a fond memory to share are invited for a program at 11:00 and lunch at noon. The program is free with Museum admission: $5 adults, $2 children, under age six are free. A barbecue lunch by Whole Hog Cafe is $10 per person.

The warehouse was completed in 1907 for Atkinson-Williams Hardware which began in 1843 as Atkinson Hardware. In 1898, B. F. Atkinson and Buck Williams successfully merged their businesses and realized the need for what was then referred to as the “New Building.”

In 1930, the company officially became Williams Hardware, carrying on the successful business until the warehouse was sold to another well-known business, Speer Hardware. In 1887, Speer Hardware began as a retail establishment but soon changed to a wholesale distributor. The company relocated from the iconic warehouse at 205 Rogers Avenue to the Atkinson-Williams Warehouse in 1966 when the National Park Service purchased the property and demolished the building. The land is now part of the Fort Smith National Historic Site.

When the Old Fort Museum moved from the Commissary Building in 1979, the structure was purchased from the Speer Family. At that time, the building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Many people visit the Museum who worked or shopped at one of the businesses or have family with a connection. Young adults have fond memories of visiting the Museum as children.

Please call the Fort Smith Museum of History for lunch reservations: 479-783-7841."
Nearest Ghost Signs