Clemens House - Pea Ride National Battlefield, AR
15S E 409539 N 4034620
From Elkhorn Tavern, visitors can walk to the sites of the Williams Hollow Hospital and Clemens House. The foundation of Clemens House still exists; unfortunately, the family who occupied the house had to flee from their home due to impending war.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Count of marker: Benton County
Location of marker: Ol Huntsville Rd., E. of the Elkhorn Tavern, Pea Ridge National Battlefield, AR
Marker erected by: national Park Service

Marker text:

Clemens House
The Clemens family probably lived here, fleeing while the battle raged. Confederates under Price emerged from Williams Hollow a few yards to your right and fought Dodge's Iowa troops i these fields.

Next day Confederates used this road in their withdrawal.

"Retrace your steps 100 ft.[from the tan-yard] and follow the trail to the south. On this route the Rebel troops pulled their artillery along narrow woods road. They were attempting to flank the Union position at the Tavern. Arriving at the crest of the Hollow you should turn east and you are now on the Huntsville Road. It was over this road that the Main Confederate retreat was made. You will pass the Clemens home site. " ~ text for Park Trail Guide for Boy Scouts to earn the patch.

"You are standing at the location of fighting that took place in the early afternoon on March 7th. In order to get around the Federal right flank, Major General Sterling Price had led his Southern troops out of Williams Hollow and across the Huntsville Road. But Union Colonel Grenville Dodge had realized what was happening and pulled his right flank back. The Federals were now facing east lined up behind the rail fence at the west end of Clemens Field.

"Gun Carriage Marking Location of Confederate Line at Clemens FieldWalk out in Clemens Field to the gun carriages that mark the location of the Confederate battery. Notice that there is a slight rise in elevation in the middle of the field that made it difficult to see the enemy on the other side of the field. The Federal line was at the western edge of the field behind the fence in the wooded area. It was from here that Price sent the 3rd Division of the Missouri State Guard commanded by Colonel John B. Clark against the Federal defenders. Unsupported the Southerners were easily turned back by the Federals." ~ Civil War Muse

History if no Link:
please see above