O'Shea-Hinch Hardware Co. -- Ft Smith AR
15S E 370859 N 3916639
One of several ghost signs on this fine old building at 925 Garrison Ave. in downtown Fort Smith, that used to house the O'Shea-Hinch Hardware Co.
Location: Arkansas, United States

There are three ghost signs on this building, visible on different sides of this old building.

On the south side along 10th street, a painted sign from (Blasterz guess) the 1950s-1960s advertises "Harvine's."

On the north side of the second story of the building along Garrison Ave, what looks like several ghost signs have been layered atop one another. These signs are impossible to read, even with a lot of photoshop assistance.

The waymarked sign is also on the north side of the building, but it can only be seen from Rogers Ave. This sign, from the 1910s-1920s, reads as follows:

"OSHEA-HINCH HARDWARE CO.
[illeg script]International Harvester Machines
Avery Plows and Implements
Fort Smith Wagons"

Blasterz confirmed that the O'Shea-Hinch Hardware Co. was located here by finding them listed on page 570 (Ancestry image 290) in the 1938 Ft Smith City directory: (visit link)

"GARRISON AV -- continued

. . .

925 O'Shea Hinch Hdw Co"

We also found a historic photograph of the front of the store from 1920 at the Arkansas Institute of the University of Arkansas at Little Rock, which shows the front of the same building we are waymarking:

Nearest Ghost Signs