St. Leodegar - Pratteln, BL, Switzerland
The reformed church of Pratteln was first documented in 1281, but the fundaments are older.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The evangelical reformed church of Pratteln is dedicated to Saint Leodegar. It is located in a yard, surrounded by a wall and some houses in the historic village center.

The church was first documented in 1281; after it was heavily damaged and plundered in 1468, the chancel was extended in a polygonal shape and the steeple was added. In 1642 the church was extended and again modified in the 18th and 19th century.

All in all the church is in late gothic style on the fundaments of a late romanic predecessor church. Many parts of the chancel including some of the windows are still from the 15th century, most of the later modifications were done in the nave. During a renovation in 1952 some murals from the 15th century were discovered, but unfortunately later destroyed.

DE: Die Evangelisch-reformierten Kirche von Pratteln ist dem Heiligen Leodegar gewidmet. Sie steht in einem Hof, umgeben von einer Mauer und ein paar Häusern im historischen Dorfkern.

Die Kirche wurde erstmals 1281 dokumentiert; nachdem sie im Jahre 1468 schwer beschädigt und geplündert wurde, wurde beim Wiederaufbau der Chor in einer polygonalen Form erweitert und der Turm hinzugefügt. Im Jahre 1642 wurde die Kirche erweitert und auch im 18. und 19. Jahrhundert mehrfach verändert.

Die Kirche ist hauptsächlich im spätgotischen Stil und steht auf den Fundamenten einer spätromanischen Vorgängerkirche. Viele Teile des Chors mit einigen Fenstern sind noch aus dem 15. Jahrhundert, die meisten der späteren Änderungen wurden im Kirchenschiff durchgeführt. Während einer Renovierung im Jahr 1952 wurden einige Wandmalereien aus dem 15. Jahrhundert entdeckt, aber leider später zerstört.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-reformierte Landeskirche des Kantons Basel-Landschaft

Status: Active House of Worship

Schauenburgerstr. 3