W. M. Fishback Block -- West Garrison Ave. Historic District -- Ft. Smith AR
15S E 370364 N 3917064
The W. M. Fishback Block/Adelaide Hall building is listed as a contributing building to the West Garrison Ave. Historic District on the US National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The impressive Fishback Block (formerly home to Adelaide Hall and now home to the Bricktown Brewery) is listed as a contributing building to the West Garrison Ave. Historic District on the US National Register of Historic Places in downtown Fort Smith AR.

The district nomination form can be found through the Preservation Arkansas website here: (visit link)

"Adelaide Hall, 318-22 Garrison Ave., c. 1875, arcade, pilasters, 2 1/2 stories, corbeled brick.

. . .

FISHBACK, W M BUILDING GARRISON AVE, 318-322, C(ontributing)"

A nearby city-sponsored historic marker reads as follows:

"THE FISHBACK BLOCK IN 1872

In 1870, ground was broken for the three-story Fishback Block on the site of Jeremiah Kannady's blacksmith shop which manufactured Bowie knives for the Confederate Army. The builder, future Gov. William Meade Fishback (1831-1903), named the 7,000 square foot third floor ballroom after his wife, Adelaide Miller Fishback.

Adelaide Hall quickly became the scene of grand balls, beautiful dinner parties, wedding receptions, public meetings and firey political gatherings. City Hall was relocated here.

In 1885 the building burned to the ground, Fishback's new two-story building in the same style would be named Adelaide Hall in honor of his wife who had died three years earlier. 110 years later, Adelaide Hall was purchased and completely restored by Richard and Janice Griffin."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): West Garrison Ave. Historic District

318-322 W Garrison Ave.